Comskip Support Forum

Comskip is a free commercial detector, browse the forum for more information
It is currently Thu Apr 17, 2014 7:23 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2011 4:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 2645
Build 0.81.017 available in the early access area has the first multi threaded decoder.
Add
thread_count=2
to your config.ini for the fastest multiple comskip decoding.
When only running one instance of comskip on a multicore CPU you can set
thread_count=4
for even faster processing.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:14 am
Posts: 1
Location: Georgia, USA
Does this go into the comskip.ini?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 9:00 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 2645
Yes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 0
Erik,

Thanks for all your hard work on this wonderful tool. Can you elaborate on the values in the followng ini setting?

thread_count=?

Does the value represent the number of cores to be used in a single instance, for example:

A Quad Core CPU:

One instance to use up to 100% of CPU = thread_count=4

Two instances to use up to 50% of CPU = thread_count=2

So, in my case, if I have a Six Core Phenom II, to utilize a single instance to use 100% of my CPU, I would set the following:

thread_count=6

Or if I wanted to use up to 2 concurrent sessions, I would have to use the following:

thread_count=3

Or, in the same scenario immediatley above (2 sessions), can I keep thread_count=6, and the 2 sessions would simply be sharing the 6 cores vs. the 2 sessions having dedicated 3 cores each?

Sorry, hopefully this make sense.

Jay


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 7:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 2645
The thread_count is the number of threads each instance of comskip will use to process.

So 3 instances with thread_count set to 2 will use all 6 cores to the max
Actually thay will stay at 80% as the thread switching incurs some delays so if you realy want to fully load all cores you need to "overload" it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 10:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 0
Then I am guessing it is better to do 6 threads for my machine to maximize the instances where it is only doing 1 scan. If there are 2 scans going, they will simply be competing for the same 6 cores, and thus getting 50% of the time of the 6 cores (or slightly less due to other resources being utilized).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 2645
Indeed


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group