Does Comskip work on US programing?

To discuss the tuning of comskip and for posting your ini files
Post Reply
marjamar
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:00 am

Does Comskip work on US programing?

Post by marjamar » Wed Jul 29, 2015 2:07 pm

I have the donator version of this and just cannot get it to work well enough to use. I have tried many different INI files for specific broadcasts, and have not had a single title (out of maybe 50 or so I tried) cut properly. It seems it is all more or less hit or miss. I have a library of about 1000 TV shows (an counting) on my PLEX server, and would love to have them commercial free. But, I don't want parts and pieces of the TV show lost to faulty commercial cuts.

Is there any answer to this?

Thanks.

-Rodger

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: Does Comskip work on US programing?

Post by erik » Fri Jul 31, 2015 8:44 am

Did you try the ini file that where posted in this forum?
If they fail there is something particular in your recordings.
Do follow the "how to ask for help" post and I will have a look

kirzan
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 10:08 pm

Re: Does Comskip work on US programing?

Post by kirzan » Mon Sep 28, 2015 10:38 pm

I use a digital antenna to receive my TV. I've been struggling for a long time with tweaking the comskip.ini file. I finally tweaked it so I get nearly perfect results. I'm not sure how you are receiving your channels, but if you would like to take a look at (or use) my ini file, I'll be happy to post it. I'm using comskip with DVRMSToolbox for Windows Media Center. I don't cut the commercials out, I just mark them and DVRMSToolbox skips them automatically. I'm not very trusting when it comes to cutting chunks out of my recordings! I have no idea how that would work for Plex.

muranoone
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 9:35 pm

Re: Does Comskip work on US programing?

Post by muranoone » Sun Oct 11, 2015 9:39 pm

I would love for you to post your ini file. I had it perfect then had to do reinstall and lost it.

it would help out a lot.

Thanks in advance
Robert

nnnmmm
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 1:10 pm

Re: Does Comskip work on US programing?

Post by nnnmmm » Wed Nov 25, 2015 1:22 pm

kirzan wrote:I use a digital antenna to receive my TV. I've been struggling for a long time with tweaking the comskip.ini file. I finally tweaked it so I get nearly perfect results. I'm not sure how you are receiving your channels, but if you would like to take a look at (or use) my ini file, I'll be happy to post it. I'm using comskip with DVRMSToolbox for Windows Media Center. I don't cut the commercials out, I just mark them and DVRMSToolbox skips them automatically. I'm not very trusting when it comes to cutting chunks out of my recordings! I have no idea how that would work for Plex.
Kirzan, Yes, please post your .ini file!

Eric, can an admin email Kirzan that there is interest in his US programming .ini file?

Thanks!

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: Does Comskip work on US programing?

Post by erik » Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:25 pm

everyone can post ini files in the COuntry INI files section of the forum.
There are already some very good tuned ini files for various countries

GoPack
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 5:11 pm

Re: Does Comskip work on US programing?

Post by GoPack » Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:36 pm

Was there ever an answer to this, sorry to revive a dated thread but there is no OTA ini file posted in the country section that I found and my experience is the same as the original poster and almost identical use case. I record from antenna with HDHomerun DVR. I added mcebuddy donator version with comskip donator to rename, cut commercials and move to the appropriate folders for plex. I have wasted A LOT of time just trying to tweak comskip to run reliably. it either doesnt get them all or cuts too much. maybe 1 out of 20 is perfect. very frustrating. I feel like it is almost ready to be reliable with the lone hold out being getting comskip to work right 90% of the time. I have read almost all the how to's, the FAQ etc. I havent felt like i have anything to submit on "requesting help " because its just sporadic. Woudl love to try the INI of someone who feels like they have OTA Broadcast in the US locked in. Specifically ABC, CW, CBS, METV/ Those or the 4 main ones i record.

joelshort
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:04 pm

Re: Does Comskip work on US programing?

Post by joelshort » Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:20 pm

GoPack wrote:Was there ever an answer to this, sorry to revive a dated thread but there is no OTA ini file posted in the country section that I found and my experience is the same as the original poster and almost identical use case. I record from antenna with HDHomerun DVR. I added mcebuddy donator version with comskip donator to rename, cut commercials and move to the appropriate folders for plex. I have wasted A LOT of time just trying to tweak comskip to run reliably. it either doesnt get them all or cuts too much. maybe 1 out of 20 is perfect. very frustrating. I feel like it is almost ready to be reliable with the lone hold out being getting comskip to work right 90% of the time. I have read almost all the how to's, the FAQ etc. I havent felt like i have anything to submit on "requesting help " because its just sporadic. Woudl love to try the INI of someone who feels like they have OTA Broadcast in the US locked in. Specifically ABC, CW, CBS, METV/ Those or the 4 main ones i record.
This is exactly where I'm at. There are no OTA broadcasts INI's in the country specific forum. As things stand right now, comskip is totally unuseable for me.

I would be very grateful if the person who offered to post their INI in this thread would do so. Thanks!

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: Does Comskip work on US programing?

Post by erik » Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:26 pm

I mailed him

Post Reply