Comskip Support Forum

Comskip is a free commercial detector, browse the forum for more information
It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 8:59 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 12:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:13 pm
Posts: 3
I record TV on a Win8 box. Comskip processes WTV just fine. I'm using the latest donator version of Comskip.

I have a converted TV show in a MKV container. H264 MPEG-4 AVC video. Comskip used to work great, now for what reason I don't know it doesn't.

What gives?

8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
AMD Phenom II x4 975 @ 3.8 GHz w/ 2.6 Ghz CPU-NB
EVGA nVIDIA GTX 680 Reference

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 7:06 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 3193
Could you uset ctrl+alt+del and monitor memory usage when running comskip.

The error message you mention indicate there is insufficient memory for comskip to run.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 9:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:13 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks for the reply.

Appears I was attempting to scan a broken video. Every other MKV I've thrown at it (these MKVs are made with MCEBuddy) has worked flawlessly. So I'll chalk it up to a bad video.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group