Comskip Support Forum

Comskip is a free commercial detector, browse the forum for more information
It is currently Mon Jul 16, 2018 6:02 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:09 pm
Posts: 3
I have the donator version and I use it with MCE Buddy (also donator version), currently the computer I use for playback & conversion (and Plex server) has a dual core Pentium with 8GB DDR3 RAM and a GeForce GT 730 (most powerful Nvidia I could find with passive cooling). From reading I know the CPU does all the heavy lifting for Comskip and since I use hardware encoding in MCE Buddy it relies on the GeForce, but what I'd like to know is would upgrade the CPU improve my conversion times? Converting say a half hour HD show takes 16 to 18 minutes, but if I mark the commercials I shave off about 5 minutes, which makes me think Comskip is the bottleneck. What I don't know is would upgrading to an i3 or an i5 make a difference? Or would more RAM?

On the other hand it doesn't seem to fully utilize the CPU now so is the issue a setting in MCE Buddy?

Thanks

btw in case you're wondering I mark the commercials on some shows because Comskip is hit or miss on a few shows; Good Eats on Cooking Channel, Scrubs on Comedy Central & Fuse, Psych on my local ION; and I don't even know where to start with making a custom ini so this seems easier.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:36 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 3190
Did you enable multi threaded decoding?
Did you enable lowres?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:09 pm
Posts: 3
erik wrote:
Did you enable multi threaded decoding?
Did you enable lowres?

Thread count is set to 2 (no HT supported by this processor) so I'll try setting lowres to 10.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 1:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:09 pm
Posts: 3
I haven't seen any improvement speedwise.

But correcting my first post it does already hit the CPU hard for parts of the conversion process, my guess is that I just hadn't checked during one of the CPU intensive phases.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group