Comskip Support Forum

Comskip is a free commercial detector, browse the forum for more information
It is currently Sat Jul 20, 2019 5:30 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:13 am
Posts: 14
So I downloaded the latest donator version, change live tv =1 and i can see the commercial skips on windows media center w/ DTBAddin plugin, but it doesn't actually skip the commercial. Am I missing something?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:14 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 3275
On the Settings window of DVRMSTB, go to the "Commercial Skip" tab and enable "auto skip"

Image

Or have a look here

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/12486/how-to-skip-commercials-in-windows-7-media-center/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:13 am
Posts: 14
erik wrote:
On the Settings window of DVRMSTB, go to the "Commercial Skip" tab and enable "auto skip"

Image

Or have a look here

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/12486/how-to-skip-commercials-in-windows-7-media-center/


I have those settings checked already. To be more specific about my problem, it only occurs when the live show is still recording. Comskip is processing the file correctly, even shows where the commercials are, but once it gets to a commercial it doesn't skip. Strange this is, once the show is over and I'm assuming comskip has finished processing, the skip starts to work. I was thinking I was missing a config setting in comskip, but perhaps I'm missing something on dvrmstb?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 5:13 pm
Posts: 55
Make sure live_tv is set to 1 in your comskip.ini file.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:13 am
Posts: 14
bmblank wrote:
Make sure live_tv is set to 1 in your comskip.ini file.

Thanks, but I have live tv = 1, that is why I'm confused it isn't working.
Maybe I should go back to the previous donator version? OR is there something wrong with my dvrmstb install?

As I mentioned before, I am able to skip commercials after the show is over and the file has been processed. But commercials don't skip while the show is live.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:02 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 3275
mmm.
Maybe good to try build 51.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 6:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:13 am
Posts: 14
erik wrote:
mmm.
Maybe good to try build 51.....

I haven't had a chance to switch to v.51 yet. But I was thinking how does dvrms recognize there is a commerical to skip? Doesn't it need an xml file? The reason I ask, is because it doesn't appear that v.52 is creating a temporary .xml file. Is it suppose to? How/what does comskip do/create to skip commericals in live mode?

Looking at the logs for dvrms there doesn't appear to be any sort of temporary xml file for it to use to skip commericals. Maybe I'm way off base but thought it was worth asking.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 7:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 3275
dvrms can specify an output dir where the .xml file would be written.
Hope that setting is not troubling you


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 7:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:13 am
Posts: 14
erik wrote:
dvrms can specify an output dir where the .xml file would be written.
Hope that setting is not troubling you


you're referring to the:

Commerical Path 'C:\Users\Public\DvrmsToolbox\CommercialsXml'
right?

If yes, I have that set. This is where the temporary xml file should be created for each recording when live tv=1 correct?
What can I do to check that comskip is actually creating a temporary xml file?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 7:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 3275
Can you set
verbose=10
in the comksip.ini file
and post the log file comskip generates and the log file dvrms creates


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 7:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:13 am
Posts: 14
erik wrote:
Can you set
verbose=10
in the comksip.ini file
and post the log file comskip generates and the log file dvrms creates


I'll do that once I get home. I'm thinking something is getting screwed up with my commercial path directories. I may be complicating things since I'm running comskip and dvrmstb on a second computer (different from the computer I have dtbaddin installed on). My guess is that I must have changed directory folders to get my xml files recognized by dtbaddin and as a result I'm no longer creating a temporary xml file? I dunno, like I said I need to wait until I get home.

Thanks for the help thus far.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:13 am
Posts: 14
seem to have finally gotten some success. Not sure if it was because I changed the path for the xml files or if I practice some patience and waited until the show was recorded for about 10-15 minutes. But it does appear to finally skip commericals while still processing the recording. So for now I'm happy!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 7:14 pm
Posts: 13
Live TV is no longer working with version 81.053. I had to fall back to 81.052. I am using SageTV. Nothing else has changed except for updating the comskip executable.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 3275
Thanks for the update.Must admit that I did a lot of tests before releasing except if live TV processing still worked...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 7:14 pm
Posts: 13
The re-release of 81.053 is still not working with live tv. It gets to about 10 minutes into the recording and then stops. I had to back out to 81.052.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group