Running comskip at a lower priority?

Here you can ask your questions on how to use Comskip for the detection of commercials. Also questions on how to remove commercials are welcome
Post Reply
blade
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 10:50 pm

Running comskip at a lower priority?

Post by blade »

The release notes for 0.81.015 state the priority was raised to normal. Every version from that point on causes my older dual core server to become very unresponsive. Is there anyway to run comskip at a lower priority? I'm currently using 0.81.060 on h.264 files from my HDPVR and 0.80.042 on files from my HDHomeRun. I would really like to be able to run just 1 version. :(

I've tried the play nice settings and it helps, but the real solution is to run at low priority like the older versions.

K24A3
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 12:03 pm

Re: Running comskip at a lower priority?

Post by K24A3 »

I have also noticed this.

I have a Core i5 Ivy Bridge (decent CPU!) and I get major freezing when playing back a TS file via DirectShow.

It would be great if there was an option to force the processing priority down to the lowest setting.
It may be an IO related problem (fast SSD) but still, I would like to have low priority.

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3344
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: Running comskip at a lower priority?

Post by erik »

Latest build has priority set back to lowest

K24A3
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 12:03 pm

Re: Running comskip at a lower priority?

Post by K24A3 »

All good now with the latest build, thanks :)

Post Reply