Comskip Support Forum

Comskip is a free commercial detector, browse the forum for more information
It is currently Mon Sep 16, 2019 7:03 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Comskip process shows 2x
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:58 pm
Posts: 52
I find that I am having too many issues with Comskip using LiveTV. I want to make sure I have things set up reliably for the upcoming season.

I am currently using dvrsmtoolbox filewatcher and have it set to sleep for 10 minutes. Using an i3 3225 cpu and 8gb ram.

If I use Comskip on liveTV (WMC WTV files), there is a high probability that I will get section in the log like this:
Audio PTS jumped -21 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -24 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -21 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -25 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -24 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -21 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -25 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -21 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -25 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -22 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -24 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -24 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -22 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -22 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -24 frames at frame 0

If I use 61 release, the program will still be processed completely. If I use newer releases it stops. Since I don't know how to fix this, is there some way to have comskip analyze liveTV, but then reprocess shows after they are finished recording also?

That way I can get some commercial skipping for live shows, in case I watch it live, maybe not great, but better than nothing. For shows that are completed, completely rescan, so they have the best possible results?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 3295
Why not use build 61?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2014 4:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:58 pm
Posts: 52
I am using build 61. It seems to work the best for me. The issue is that the Audio PTS Jumped etc... cause certain sections of the show to not be scanned correctly, or as well.

I just wondering if I can have the show scanned live, and live with the issues, but if I don't watch it live, and the show is existing then have the show reprocessed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 3295
Of course that is possible with some clever batch processing, but you have to create the required functionality yourselve


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group