Comskip process shows 2x

Here you can ask your questions on how to use Comskip for the detection of commercials. Also questions on how to remove commercials are welcome
Post Reply
mogulman
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:58 pm

Comskip process shows 2x

Post by mogulman » Fri Aug 08, 2014 7:35 pm

I find that I am having too many issues with Comskip using LiveTV. I want to make sure I have things set up reliably for the upcoming season.

I am currently using dvrsmtoolbox filewatcher and have it set to sleep for 10 minutes. Using an i3 3225 cpu and 8gb ram.

If I use Comskip on liveTV (WMC WTV files), there is a high probability that I will get section in the log like this:
Audio PTS jumped -21 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -24 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -21 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -25 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -24 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -21 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -25 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -21 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -25 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -22 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -24 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -24 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -22 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -23 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -22 frames at frame 0
Audio PTS jumped -24 frames at frame 0

If I use 61 release, the program will still be processed completely. If I use newer releases it stops. Since I don't know how to fix this, is there some way to have comskip analyze liveTV, but then reprocess shows after they are finished recording also?

That way I can get some commercial skipping for live shows, in case I watch it live, maybe not great, but better than nothing. For shows that are completed, completely rescan, so they have the best possible results?

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3320
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: Comskip process shows 2x

Post by erik » Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:09 pm

Why not use build 61?

mogulman
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:58 pm

Re: Comskip process shows 2x

Post by mogulman » Mon Aug 11, 2014 4:46 pm

I am using build 61. It seems to work the best for me. The issue is that the Audio PTS Jumped etc... cause certain sections of the show to not be scanned correctly, or as well.

I just wondering if I can have the show scanned live, and live with the issues, but if I don't watch it live, and the show is existing then have the show reprocessed.

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3320
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: Comskip process shows 2x

Post by erik » Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:42 pm

Of course that is possible with some clever batch processing, but you have to create the required functionality yourselve

Post Reply