Thread_count option?

Here you can ask your questions on how to use Comskip for the detection of commercials. Also questions on how to remove commercials are welcome
Post Reply
joesc1
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 10:23 pm

Thread_count option?

Post by joesc1 »

Hi, I notice that the thread_count parameter isn't in the comskip.txt file or the new gui editor. Has the thread_count parameter been removed from the app?

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3338
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: Thread_count option?

Post by erik »

Nope
it should be there
But I guess I forgot to add it in the comskip.txt file

joesc1
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 10:23 pm

Re: Thread_count option?

Post by joesc1 »

Good to know, thanks!

joesc1
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 10:23 pm

Re: Thread_count option?

Post by joesc1 »

Erik, I just downloaded 81.69 and still don't see thread count in the comskip.txt file or the new gui editor.

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3338
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: Thread_count option?

Post by erik »

You can add if yourself by editing thecomskip.ini file
add this line

thread_count=2
of any number you want

joesc1
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 10:23 pm

Re: Thread_count option?

Post by joesc1 »

Yeah, I know. I mean for new users it doesn't show the option as available, since it's not in the comskip.txt file or the gui editor.

I actually use thread_count=8, since I have a quad core computer.

BrettB
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:38 am

Re: Thread_count option?

Post by BrettB »

joesc1 wrote:Erik, I just downloaded 81.69 and still don't see thread count in the comskip.txt file or the new gui editor.
I just downloaded 81.70, and it doesn't appear to have thread_count in the comskip.txt and comskip.ini files either. It would be great to get it added for new users.

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3338
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: Thread_count option?

Post by erik »

Will add it in comskip.txt

Post Reply