Is cutscene working?

Here you can ask your questions on how to use Comskip for the detection of commercials. Also questions on how to remove commercials are welcome
Post Reply
sheppy99
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 2:44 am

Is cutscene working?

Post by sheppy99 » Wed Feb 22, 2017 11:44 pm

I'm trying to get cutscenes to work and no matter how I write it into my ini file it doesn't show up as enabled in the log.
In TVChannel.ini I have

cutscene_threshold=50
cutscenefile1=C:\\tv\\MyDumpFrame.dmp
cutscenefile2=""
cutscenefile3=""
cutscenefile4=""
cutscenefile5=""
cutscenefile6=""
cutscenefile7=""
cutscenefile8=""

and in the log I get

Logo: c:\tv\Comskip\logos\MyChannel.logo.txt
Ini: c:\tv\Comskip\MyChannel.ini

Detection Methods to be used:
1) Black Frame
2) Logo - Give up after 15000 seconds
3) Scene Change
4) Resolution Change
5) CutScenes
----snip-----
cutscene_threshold=50
cutscenefile1=""
cutscenefile2=""
cutscenefile3=""
cutscenefile4=""
cutscenefile5=""
cutscenefile6=""
cutscenefile7=""
cutscenefile8=""

Using a single slash rather than a double makes no difference

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3310
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: Is cutscene working?

Post by erik » Thu Feb 23, 2017 8:28 am

You must enclose the file name with double quotes
"c:\\path\\to\\filename"

sheppy99
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 2:44 am

Re: Is cutscene working?

Post by sheppy99 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 8:42 am

erik wrote:You must enclose the file name with double quotes
"c:\\path\\to\\filename"
Thanks, that fixed it - sometimes its the simple stuff that's missed! :D

Post Reply