MKV "Could not allocate memory for frame array"

Where all the bugs are reported and discussed
Post Reply
TMan459
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:13 pm

MKV "Could not allocate memory for frame array"

Post by TMan459 » Thu Mar 21, 2013 12:17 am

I record TV on a Win8 box. Comskip processes WTV just fine. I'm using the latest donator version of Comskip.

I have a converted TV show in a MKV container. H264 MPEG-4 AVC video. Comskip used to work great, now for what reason I don't know it doesn't.

What gives?

8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
AMD Phenom II x4 975 @ 3.8 GHz w/ 2.6 Ghz CPU-NB
EVGA nVIDIA GTX 680 Reference

Thanks!

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: MKV "Could not allocate memory for frame array"

Post by erik » Thu Mar 21, 2013 7:06 am

Could you uset ctrl+alt+del and monitor memory usage when running comskip.

The error message you mention indicate there is insufficient memory for comskip to run.

TMan459
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:13 pm

Re: MKV "Could not allocate memory for frame array"

Post by TMan459 » Thu Mar 21, 2013 9:05 pm

Thanks for the reply.

Appears I was attempting to scan a broken video. Every other MKV I've thrown at it (these MKVs are made with MCEBuddy) has worked flawlessly. So I'll chalk it up to a bad video.

Thanks!

Post Reply