How to cut breaks

Here you can ask your questions on how to use Comskip for the detection of commercials. Also questions on how to remove commercials are welcome
Post Reply
maniak
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:54 pm

How to cut breaks

Post by maniak » Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:14 pm

Hello people,

I just stumbled over comskip and have tested it out a bit. I noticed it can create cut files for videoredo wich is great for me as i normally use videoredo.

My question is how I with best practice make comskip to find the commercial breaks in NHL. I did a fast test running against a file, but I just got "562197 Frames Processed Commercials were not found."

So im wondering how i should proced to find the commercials.

Here you can see an image of the commercial https://imgur.com/30bWDZ1

Please give me all kind of advice.

Thanks!

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3297
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: How to cut breaks

Post by erik » Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:51 pm

You first have to enable the videoredo output format in the comskip.ini file.
Maybe usefull to use the comskip ini editor that can be found in the distribution zip file.

The setting will tell comskip to produce a videoredo project file next to where the video recording is found
Open de videoredo project file with videoredo

virtual
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:52 am

Re: How to cut breaks

Post by virtual » Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:54 pm

maniak wrote:Please give me all kind of advice.
I suggest you to see also my posts in this thread:
viewtopic.php?p=8671#p8671

At the moment I'm able to detect cutscenes correctly (and they're displayed in Videoredo as red bookmarks, like in the Ad-Detective scan) and also after tweaking the INI file Comskip removed the commercials quite perfectly.
I'm still hoping that Erik will implement a way to "align" cutscenes to the previous (for the start)/following (for the end) scene change detection, so that further editing in VideoRedo is not necessary!

maniak
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:54 pm

Re: How to cut breaks

Post by maniak » Tue Mar 06, 2018 8:53 pm

erik wrote:You first have to enable the videoredo output format in the comskip.ini file.
Maybe usefull to use the comskip ini editor that can be found in the distribution zip file.

The setting will tell comskip to produce a videoredo project file next to where the video recording is found
Open de videoredo project file with videoredo
Thanks for this info!

virtual wrote:
maniak wrote:Please give me all kind of advice.
I suggest you to see also my posts in this thread:
viewtopic.php?p=8671#p8671

At the moment I'm able to detect cutscenes correctly (and they're displayed in Videoredo as red bookmarks, like in the Ad-Detective scan) and also after tweaking the INI file Comskip removed the commercials quite perfectly.
I'm still hoping that Erik will implement a way to "align" cutscenes to the previous (for the start)/following (for the end) scene change detection, so that further editing in VideoRedo is not necessary!
Thanks! At a glance in your ini-file this looks like a lot of information and terms im not familiar with.

From what I can understand the info i need is here https://imgur.com/AkPPd0o at the top boarder?

Thanks again for taking your time!

erik
Site Admin
Posts: 3297
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 3:49 pm

Re: How to cut breaks

Post by erik » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:00 pm

Did you read the htm files in the distribution zip file

virtual
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:52 am

Re: How to cut breaks

Post by virtual » Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:38 pm

maniak wrote:At a glance in your ini-file this looks like a lot of information and terms im not familiar with.
I just copied the OP user's INI file and edited the following:

Code: Select all

detect_method=132
global_threshold=0.95
delete_show_after_last_commercial=1
delete_show_before_first_commercial=1
Of course you have to export your cutscenes first using ComskipGUI and add the relevant dump files to the "cutscenefile1=", "cutscenefile2=", etc. in the INI.

Try with these settings and see if Comskip is able to mark the ads like in my case.

Post Reply